Late Spring Series 2015
12th -16th April
ltsp15
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
R1
R3
R4
R5
R6
Total
Nett
1
Graduate
2870
Mark Pogmore
Sue Pogmore
1136
12.0 DNC
1
1
1
1
16
4
2
Supernova
391
Paul Bloom
1071
4.0 DNF
2
2
12.0 DNC
12.0 DNC
32
20
3
OK
2161
David Cooper
1100
12.0 DNC
12.0 DNC
12.0 DNC
2
2
40
28
4
Laser
170901
Hashim Tyabi
1091
12.0 DNC
12.0 DNC
12.0 DNC
3
3
42
30
5
Topper
36278
Joseph Pembery
1340
12.0 DNC
3
4
12.0 DNC
12.0 DNC
43
31
6
Graduate
28700
Suzanne Pembery
Fiona Pembery
1136
12.0 DNC
4
5
12.0 DNC
12.0 DNC
45
33
7
Supernova
423
Dan Pemberton
1071
12.0 DNC
7.0 DNF
3
12.0 DNC
12.0 DNC
46
34
8
Comet
858
John Windibank
1200
1
12.0 DNC
12.0 DNC
12.0 DNC
12.0 DNC
49
37
9
Laser Radial
170901R
Hashim Tyabi
1135
4.0 DNF
12.0 DNC
12.0 DNC
12.0 DNC
12.0 DNC
52
40
10
Solo
1766
Dan Pemberton
1140
12.0 DNC
12.0 DNC
12.0 DNC
5.0 DNF
12.0 DNC
53
41
11
Int. Moth
3778
Ian Bradley
1100
12.0 DNC
7.0 DNF
12.0 DNC
12.0 DNC
12.0 DNC
55
43
Late Spring 2015 Race 5
26th April
ltsp155
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Graduate
2870
Mark Pogmore
Sue Pogmore
1136
25.41
0.22.37
1
2
OK
2161
David Cooper
1100
27.32
0.25.02
2
3
Laser
170901
Hashim Tyabi
1091
28.08
0.25.47
3
4
Solo
1766
Dan Pemberton
1140
DNF
5
inline_rt
50%
../gallery/lt_sp15/lt_sp1552.jpg
The Pogmores and Hashim Tyabji
The Pogmores and Hashim Tyabji
The final pair of races in the Late Spring series were sailed in a light and extremely
shifty northerly. Mark and Sue Podmore (Graduate) got all the calls right in the first race, and got away for
a convincing victory over Hashim Tyabji (Laser) and Dave Cooper (OK). Dan Pemberton, having dismasted his
Supernova the week before, got afloat in the club Solo, but was defeated by the technicalities of the rudder downhaul string, and DNFed.
Late Spring 2015 Race 6
26th April
ltsp156
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Graduate
2870
Mark Pogmore
Sue Pogmore
1136
35.15
0.31.02
1
2
OK
2161
David Cooper
1100
34.49
0.31.39
2
3
Laser
170901
Hashim Tyabi
1091
37.34
0.34.26
3
inline_lt
50%
../gallery/lt_sp15/lt_sp1553.jpg
Dan Pemberton
Dan Pemberton
In the final race of the series, Dave Cooper (OK) slipped away from the Pogmores (Graduate), but with characteristic navigational genius missed a mark on the final lap and had to go back to it. That left the Pogmores with an easy handicap win for this race and the series result by a pretty collosal margin. Paul Bloom was the series runner up.
Late Spring race 3
19th April
ltsp153
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Graduate
2870
Mark Pogmore
Sue Pogmore
1136
38.52
0.34.13
1
2
Supernova
391
Paul Bloom
1071
40.12
0.37.32
2
3
Topper
36278
Joseph Pembery
1340
41.09
0.46.04
3
4
Graduate
28700
Micheal Pembery
Suzanne Pembery
1136
38.38
0.51.01
4
5
Supernova
423
Dan Pemberton
1071
DNF
7
5
Int. Moth
3778
Ian Bradley
1100
DNF
7
Late Spring race 4
19th April
ltsp154
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Graduate
2870
Mark Pogmore
Sue Pogmore
1136
32.28
0.28.35
1
2
Supernova
391
Paul Bloom
1071
34.32
0.32.15
2
3
Supernova
423
Dan Pemberton
1071
37.18
0.34.50
3
4
Topper
36278
Joseph Pembery
1340
32.3
0.36.23
4
5
Graduate
28700
Micheal Pembery
Suzanne Pembery
1136
30.03
0.39.41
5
Late Spring, Race One
12th April
lt_spr_R151
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Comet
858
John Windibank
1200
23.36
0.19.40
1
2
Supernova
391
Paul Bloom
1071
DNF
4
2
Laser Radial
170901R
Hashim Tyabi
1135
DNF
4
Blustery winds to start with and then got stronger. One capsize for Hashim and lots for Paul (whose rudder came off during most capsizes) led to John winning and the second race being abandoned due to ever increasing winds.