North West Norfolk Week: at OASC
29th July
nwnw18
The NWNSA races were held at Saddlebow on Sunday for the first time. As
you can see from the photos below it was quite a breezy day, Force 5 gusting 7 and for
those non sailors reading that is most definitely quite breezy! The strong winds did put
a number of people off sailing but quite a few came down to watch the action close up,
and you can get very close up to the action at Saddlebow.
We held 2 races in the morning and 2 in the afternoon and not only gave away prizes for our
races but we gave the Hunstanton Sailing Club prizes away as well - they were unable to sail
on the Saturday due to the strong winds and big waves.
Despite the wind and rain it was a very successful day at Saddlebow due in main to the volunteers
who helped out, and our thanks go to them all, but of special note were:
Barry, George and Suzanne our race officers and time keepers,
Derrick and Tim for manning the safety boat and making sure the competitors were safe and sound
during all the capsizes,
The two Robs, Warren, John and others who helped launch and recover all the boats
but most of all a special thank you to Cheryl, Marian and Christine who kept us all fed and
watered during the day (about 100 bacon rolls and countless teas and coffees) very well done ladies.
Also well done to all the competitors who took part and we wish them all success for the rest of the week -
hopefully the winds will die down a bit for them. Lets hope the OASC sailors do well throughout the week.
There is no racing this Wednesday evening nor this coming Sunday, but social sailing will start again on Wed
8th and normal club racing starts on Sunday12th with the August Sprint Series.
Allcomers (after 2 races)
allcomers
Rank
Fleet
Class
SailNo
Helm Name
Crew Name
Club
PY
HSC1
OASC
Total
Nett
1st
D
Streaker
833
Michael Pembery
Ouse Amateur S.C.
1132
3
1
4
4
2nd
Week
Topper Xenon
4222
Mike Corboy
Sean Muldoon
Haversham S.C.
1079
1
3.0 DNF
4
4
3rd
D
Lightning
404
Penny Yarwood
Up River Y C
1170
2
3.0 DNS
5
5
4th
Week
Laser 4.7
172324
Lilly Gosling
Haversham S.C.
1207
4.0 DNS
3.0 DNS
7
7
4th
Week
Laser 4.7
192844
Jasmine Gosling
Haversham S.C.
1207
4.0 DNS
3.0 DNS
7
7
4th
Week
FIREBALL
15105
Vic Hardingham
Rachael Hardingham
Haversham S.C.
953
4.0 DNS
3.0 DNS
7
7
4th
D
COMET
858
John Windibank
Ouse Amateur S.C.
1205
4.0 DNS
3.0 DNS
7
7
4th
D
MEGABYTE
69
Mike Potter
Ouse Amateur S.C.
1071
4.0 DNS
3.0 DNS
7
7
4th
Week
SEAFLY
477
Alan Robinson
Hugh Ambery
Blakeney S C
1080
4.0 DNS
3.0 DNS
7
7
4th
Week
RS AERO 7
1492
Hugh Jones
Wells S.C.
1068
4.0 DNS
3.0 DNS
7
7
Allcomers R1
allr1
Rank
Fleet
Class
SailNo
Helm Name
Crew Name
Club
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
BCE
BCR
Points
1
Week
Topper Xenon
4222
Mike Corboy
Sean Muldoon
Haversham S.C.
1079
43.32
0.40.21
0.00.00
1079
1
2
D
Lightning
404
Penny Yarwood
Up River Y C
1170
48.51
0.41.45
0.01.39
1210.777
2
3
D
Streaker
833
Michael Pembery
Ouse Amateur S.C.
1132
55.11
0.48.45
0.09.31
1367.752
3
4
Week
Laser 4.7
172324
Lilly Gosling
Haversham S.C.
1207
DNS
4
4
Week
Laser 4.7
192844
Jasmine Gosling
Haversham S.C.
1207
DNS
4
4
Week
FIREBALL
15105
Vic Hardingham
Rachael Hardingham
Haversham S.C.
953
DNS
4
4
D
COMET
858
John Windibank
Ouse Amateur S.C.
1205
DNS
4
4
D
MEGABYTE
69
Mike Potter
Ouse Amateur S.C.
1071
DNS
4
4
Week
SEAFLY
477
Alan Robinson
Hugh Ambery
Blakeney S C
1080
DNS
4
4
Week
RS AERO 7
1492
Hugh Jones
Wells S.C.
1068
DNS
4
Allcomers R2
allr2
Rank
Fleet
Class
SailNo
Helm Name
Crew Name
Club
PY
Place
Points
1
D
Streaker
833
Michael Pembery
Ouse Amateur S.C.
1132
1
1
2
Week
Topper Xenon
4222
Mike Corboy
Sean Muldoon
Haversham S.C.
1079
DNF
3
2
D
Lightning
404
Penny Yarwood
Up River Y C
1170
DNS
3
2
Week
Laser 4.7
172324
Lilly Gosling
Haversham S.C.
1207
DNS
3
2
Week
Laser 4.7
192844
Jasmine Gosling
Haversham S.C.
1207
DNS
3
2
Week
FIREBALL
15105
Vic Hardingham
Rachael Hardingham
Haversham S.C.
953
DNS
3
2
D
COMET
858
John Windibank
Ouse Amateur S.C.
1205
DNS
3
2
D
MEGABYTE
69
Mike Potter
Ouse Amateur S.C.
1071
DNS
3
2
Week
SEAFLY
477
Alan Robinson
Hugh Ambery
Blakeney S C
1080
DNS
3
2
Week
RS AERO 7
1492
Hugh Jones
Wells S.C.
1068
DNS
3
Lasers (after 2 races)
lasers
Rank
Fleet
Class
PY
SailNo
Helm Name
Club
HSC1
OASC
Total
Nett
1st
Week
LASER
1097
203059
Duncan Ellis
OASC / OSSC
1
1
2
2
2nd
Week
LASER
1097
208703
Ben Charnley
Snettisham Beach S.C.
2
2
4
4
3rd
Week
LASER
1097
207649
Andrew Bassett
Blakeney S C
3
3.5
6.5
6.5
4th
Week
LASER
1097
168724
Jack Napolitano
Snettisham Beach S.C.
4
3.5
7.5
7.5
5th
Week
LASER
1097
191089
Ian Haynes
OASC
7.0 DNF
5
12
12
6th
D
LASER
1097
208994
Paul Pearson
Snettisham Beach S.C.
5
7.0 DNF
12
12
7th
Week
LASER RADIAL
1139
198981
Nina Plumbe
Burnham Overy Staithe S.C.
9.0 DNC
9.0 DNC
18
18
7th
Week
LASER
1097
150799
Guy Main
Dabchicks S.C.
9.0 DNC
9.0 DNC
18
18
Lasers R1
lr1
Rank
Fleet
Class
PY
SailNo
Helm Name
Club
Place
Points
1
Week
LASER
1097
203059
Duncan Ellis
OASC / OSSC
1
1
2
Week
LASER
1097
208703
Ben Charnley
Snettisham Beach S.C.
2
2
3
Week
LASER
1097
207649
Andrew Bassett
Blakeney S C
3
3
4
Week
LASER
1097
168724
Jack Napolitano
Snettisham Beach S.C.
4
4
5
D
LASER
1097
208994
Paul Pearson
Snettisham Beach S.C.
5
5
6
Week
LASER
1097
191089
Ian Haynes
OASC
DNF
7
Lasers R2
lr2
Rank
Fleet
Class
PY
SailNo
Helm Name
Club
Place
Points
1
Week
LASER
1097
203059
Duncan Ellis
OASC / OSSC
1
1
2
Week
LASER
1097
208703
Ben Charnley
Snettisham Beach S.C.
2
2
3
Week
LASER
1097
207649
Andrew Bassett
Blakeney S C
4
3.5
3
Week
LASER
1097
168724
Jack Napolitano
Snettisham Beach S.C.
4
3.5
5
Week
LASER
1097
191089
Ian Haynes
OASC
5
5
6
D
LASER
1097
208994
Paul Pearson
Snettisham Beach S.C.
DNF
7
National 12 (after 2 races)
nat
Rank
Fleet
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
Club
HSC1
OASC
Total
Nett
1st
Week
3531
Steve Sallis
Joanne Sallis
Hykeham S.C.
1
1
2
2
2nd
Week
3525
Ian Gore
Alex Gore
Upriver Y.C.
2
2
4
4
3rd
Week
3448
Peter Miatt
Olivia/Saska Miatt
Notts Co S.C.
3
DNC
12
12
4th
Week
3405
Dave Cooper
Joseph Pembery
OASC
4
DNC
13
13
5th
Week
3287
Gerry Ledger
Elizabeth Ross
Upriver Y.C
DNC
DNC
14
14
5th
Week
3538
Gerald Copsey
Tanya Copsey
Ely S.C.
DNC
DNC
14
14
5th
Week
2957
John Sears
Catherine Sears
Notts County S.C.
DNC
DNC
14
14
5th
Week
3513
George Finch
Lucy Homer
Royal Harwich Y C
DNC
DNC
14
14
National 12 R1
n1
Rank
Fleet
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
Club
Place
Points
1
Week
3531
Steve Sallis
Joanne Sallis
Hykeham S.C.
1
1
2
Week
3525
Ian Gore
Alex Gore
Upriver Y.C.
2
2
3
Week
3448
Peter Miatt
Olivia/Saska Miatt
Notts Co S.C.
3
3
4
Week
3405
Dave Cooper
Joseph Pembery
OASC
4
4
National 12 R2
n2
Rank
Fleet
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
Club
Place
Points
2
Week
3525
Ian Gore
Alex Gore
Upriver Y.C.
2
2
1
Week
3531
Steve Sallis
Joanne Sallis
Hykeham S.C.
1
1
Streaker (after 2 races)
str
Rank
Fleet
SailNo
HelmName
Club
H1
OASC1
Total
Nett
1st
Week
1817
Ian Bradley
Ouse Amateur Sailing Club
1
1
2
2
2nd
Week
1493
Tamsin Highfield
Great Yarmouth & Gorleston Sailing Club
3
2
5
5
3rd
Week
1711
Hugh Ambery
Blakeney Sailing Club
2
3
5
5
4th
Week
1827
Jonti Mason
Hykeham S.C.
4.0 DNS
4.0 DNS
8
8
Streaker R1
str1
Rank
Fleet
SailNo
HelmName
Club
Place
Points
1
Week
1817
Ian Bradley
Ouse Amateur Sailing Club
1
1
2
Week
1711
Hugh Ambery
Blakeney Sailing Club
2
2
3
Week
1493
Tamsin Highfield
Great Yarmouth & Gorleston Sailing Club
3
3
4
Week
1827
Jonti Mason
Hykeham S.C.
DNS
4
Streaker R2
str2
Rank
Fleet
SailNo
HelmName
Club
Place
Points
1
Week
1817
Ian Bradley
Ouse Amateur Sailing Club
1
1
2
Week
1493
Tamsin Highfield
Great Yarmouth & Gorleston Sailing Club
2
2
3
Week
1711
Hugh Ambery
Blakeney Sailing Club
3
3
4
Week
1827
Jonti Mason
Hykeham S.C.
DNS
4
Supernova (after 2 races)
sup
Rank
Fleet
SailNo
Helm Name
Club
HSC1
OASC
Total
Nett
1st
Week
666
Richard Pakes
Haversham S.C.
1
1
2
2
2nd
Week
1020
Stuart Moore
Hunstanton S C
DNS
DNS
5
5
2nd
Week
1172
Warren Mitchel
S B S C
DNS
DNS
5
5
4th
Week
1153
Paul Bloom
O A S C
2
DNS
12
12
5th
Week
584
Pete Folen
O A S C
DNS
DNS
13
13
5th
D
1081
Alan Collett
B S C
DNS
DNS
13
13
5th
Week
1083
Serena Stewardson
Emberton Park S.C.
DNS
DNS
13
13
5th
Week
1195
David Hall
DNS
DNS
13
13
5th
Week
1018
Joanne Daubney
Girton S.C.
DNS
DNS
13
13
Supernova R1
sup1
Rank
Fleet
SailNo
Helm Name
Club
Place
Points
1
Week
666
Richard Pakes
Haversham S.C.
1
1
2
Week
1153
Paul Bloom
O A S C
2
2
3
Week
1020
Stuart Moore
Hunstanton S C
DNS
3
3
Week
1172
Warren Mitchel
S B S C
DNS
3
3
Week
584
Pete Folen
O A S C
DNS
3
3
D
1081
Alan Collett
B S C
DNS
3
3
Week
1083
Serena Stewardson
Emberton Park S.C.
DNS
3
3
Week
1195
David Hall
DNS
3
3
Week
1018
Joanne Daubney
Girton S.C.
DNS
3
Supernova R2
sup2
Rank
Fleet
SailNo
Helm Name
Club
Place
Points
1
Week
666
Richard Pakes
Haversham S.C.
1
1
2
Week
1020
Stuart Moore
Hunstanton S C
DNS
2
2
Week
1172
Warren Mitchel
S B S C
DNS
2
4
Week
1153
Paul Bloom
O A S C
DNS
10
4
Week
584
Pete Folen
O A S C
DNS
10
4
D
1081
Alan Collett
B S C
DNS
10
4
Week
1083
Serena Stewardson
Emberton Park S.C.
DNS
10
4
Week
1195
David Hall
DNS
10
4
Week
1018
Joanne Daubney
Girton S.C.
DNS
10