Spring Series 2019
3rd - 31st March
spr19
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
R8
R9
R10
Total
Nett
1st
Supernova
1153
Paul Bloom
1077
(19.0 DNC)
(19.0 DNC)
1
4
2
1
7
1
2
2
58
20
2nd
Aero 9
2193
Ben Charnley
1014
4
4
2
1
1
2
(19.0 DNC)
(19.0 DNC)
3
5
60
22
3rd
Megabyte
254
Bob Pope
1073
3.2 OOD
3.2 OOD
(19.0 DNC)
(19.0 DNC)
4
4
2
2
4
3
63.4
25.4
4th
Streaker
1817
Ian Haynes
1128
1
5
5
5
5
(8.0)
3
4
(7.0)
7
50
35
5th
Europe
34
Joseph Pembery
1141
(8.0)
(10.0 DNF)
6
6
6
6
4
5.5
5
8
64.5
46.5
6th
N.12
3405
Dave Cooper
Mouse Emery
1104
2
2
8
8
3
3
(19.0 DNC)
(19.0 DNC)
10
13.0 DNF
87
49
7th
Streaker
833
Mike Pembery
1128
7
7
7
7
(8.0)
7
5
7
(9.0)
6
70
53
8th
Laser
208994
Paul Pearson
1099
5
6
(19.0 DNC)
(19.0 DNC)
19.0 DNC
19.0 DNC
6
5.5
12
9
119.5
81.5
9th
Phantom
1098
Simon Neale
999
(19.0 DNC)
(19.0 DNC)
19.0 DNC
19.0 DNC
7
5
9
8
8
10
123
85
10th
Streaker
1664
Simon Turner
1128
3
3
4
3
(19.0 DNC)
(19.0 DNC)
19.0 DNC
19.0 DNC
19.0 DNC
19.0 DNC
127
89
11th
OK
13
Simon Turner
1104
(19.0 DNC)
(19.0 DNC)
19.0 DNC
19.0 DNC
19.0 DNC
19.0 DNC
1
3
6
4
128
90
12th
Comet
858
John Windibank
1207
6
1
(19.0 DNC)
(19.0 DNC)
9
19.0 DNC
19.0 DNC
19.0 DNC
11
11
133
95
13th
Streaker
2121
Ian Bradley
1128
(19.0 DNC)
(19.0 DNC)
19.0 DNC
19.0 DNC
19.0 DNC
19.0 DNC
19.0 DNC
19.0 DNC
1
1
154
116
14th
Streaker
817
Ian Bradley
1128
(19.0 DNC)
(19.0 DNC)
3
2
19.0 DNC
19.0 DNC
19.0 DNC
19.0 DNC
19.0 DNC
19.0 DNC
157
119
15th
Supernova
1172
Warren Mitchel
1077
(19.0 DNC)
(19.0 DNC)
19.0 DNC
19.0 DNC
19.0 DNC
19.0 DNC
8
11.0 DNF
19.0 DNC
19.0 DNC
171
133
16th
Supernova
394
Suzy. Mason
1077
(19.0 DNC)
(19.0 DNC)
19.0 DNC
19.0 DNC
19.0 DNC
19.0 DNC
10
9
19.0 DNC
19.0 DNC
171
133
17th
Laser
191000
David
1099
(19.0 DNC)
(19.0 DNC)
19.0 DNC
19.0 DNC
19.0 DNC
19.0 DNC
12.0 OCS
11.0 OCS
19.0 DNC
19.0 DNC
175
137
18th
Topper
77
Leia Mason
1363
(19.0 DNC)
(19.0 DNC)
19.0 DNC
19.0 DNC
19.0 DNC
19.0 DNC
11
19.0 DNC
19.0 DNC
19.0 DNC
182
144
Spring Series R9
31th March
spr199
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Streaker
2121
Ian Bradley
1128
45.16
0.40.08
1
2
Supernova
1153
Paul Bloom
1077
43.5
0.40.42
2
3
Aero 9
2193
Ben Charnley
1014
42.05
0.41.30
3
4
Megabyte
254
Bob Pope
1073
45.38
0.42.32
4
5
Europe
34
Joseph Pembery
1141
49.44
0.43.35
5
6
OK
13
Simon Turner
1104
48.12
0.43.40
6
7
Streaker
1817
Ian Haynes
1128
50.06
0.44.25
7
8
Phantom
1098
Simon Neale
999
45.04
0.45.07
8
9
Streaker
833
Mike Pembery
1128
51.31
0.45.40
9
10
N.12
3405
Dave Cooper
Mouse Emery
1104
50.37
0.45.51
10
11
Comet
858
John Windibank
1207
41.45
0.46.07
11
12
Laser
208994
Paul Pearson
1099
51.21
0.46.43
12
inline_lt
../gallery/spr199/spr1996.jpg
Gusty easterly for R9 & 10
Gusty easterly for R9 & 10
Spring Series R10
31th March
spr1910
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Streaker
2121
Ian Bradley
1128
36.59
0.32.47
1
2
Supernova
1153
Paul Bloom
1077
36.11
0.33.36
2
3
Megabyte
254
Bob Pope
1073
36.47
0.34.17
3
4
OK
13
Simon Turner
1104
38.56
0.35.16
4
5
Aero 9
2193
Ben Charnley
1014
36.11
0.35.41
5
6
Streaker
833
Mike Pembery
1128
40.17
0.35.43
6
7
Streaker
1817
Ian Haynes
1128
41.06
0.36.26
7
8
Europe
34
Joseph Pembery
1141
41.47
0.36.37
8
9
Laser
208994
Paul Pearson
1099
40.26
0.36.47
9
10
Phantom
1098
Simon Neale
999
37.44
0.37.46
10
11
Comet
858
John Windibank
1207
32.33
0.40.27
11
12
N.12
3405
Dave Cooper
Mouse Emery
1104
DNF
13
Spring Series R7
24th March
spr197
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
OK
13
Simon Turner
1104
40.27
0.36.38
1
2
Megabyte
254
Bob Pope
1073
40.01
0.37.18
2
3
Streaker
1817
Ian Haynes
1128
43.5
0.38.52
3
4
Europe
34
Joseph Pembery
1141
44.22
0.38.53
4
5
Streaker
833
Mike Pembery
1128
43.56
0.38.57
5
6
Laser
208994
Paul Pearson
1099
42.54
0.39.02
6
7
Supernova
1153
Paul Bloom
1077
42.17
0.39.16
7
8
Supernova
1172
Warren Mitchel
1077
44.01
0.40.52
8
9
Phantom
1098
Simon Neale
999
43.09
0.43.12
9
10
Supernova
394
Susie Mason
1077
48.14
0.44.47
10
11
Topper
77
Leia Mason
1363
33.04
1.12.47
11
12
Laser
191000
David
1099
OCS
12
Spring Series R8
24th March
spr198
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Supernova
1153
Paul Bloom
1077
36
0.33.26
1
2
Megabyte
254
Bob Pope
1073
36.38
0.34.08
2
3
OK
13
Simon Turner
1104
39.06
0.35.25
3
4
Streaker
1817
Ian Haynes
1128
40.25
0.35.50
4
5
Europe
34
Joseph Pembery
1141
41.18
0.36.12
5.5
5
Laser
208994
Paul Pearson
1099
39.47
0.36.12
5.5
7
Streaker
833
Mike Pembery
1128
41.07
0.36.27
7
8
Phantom
1098
Simon Neale
999
37.12
0.37.14
8
9
Supernova
394
Susie Mason
1077
45.59
0.42.42
9
10
Supernova
1172
Warren Mitchel
1077
DNF
11
10
Laser
191000
David
1099
OCS
11
Spring Series R5
17th March
spr195
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Aero 9
2193
Ben Charnley
1014
26.31
0.26.09
1
2
Supernova
1153
Paul Bloom
1077
30.19
0.28.09
2
3
N.12
3405
Dave Cooper
Mouse Emery
1104
31.33
0.28.35
3
4
Megabyte
254
Bob Pope
1073
30.54
0.28.48
4
5
Streaker
1817
Ian Haynes
1128
32.56
0.29.12
5
6
Europe
34
Joseph Pembery
1141
33.2
0.29.13
6
7
Phantom
1098
Simon Neale
999
30.4
0.30.42
7
8
Streaker
833
Mike Pembery
1128
34.45
0.30.48
8
9
Comet
858
John Windibank
1207
28.34
0.31.33
9
inline_rt
60%
../gallery/spr195/spr19519.jpg
Spring Series R6
17th March
spr196
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Supernova
1153
Paul Bloom
1077
29.55
0.27.47
1
2
Aero 9
2193
Ben Charnley
1014
28.2
0.27.57
2
3
N.12
3405
Dave Cooper
Mouse Emery
1104
32.13
0.29.11
3
4
Megabyte
254
Bob Pope
1073
32.14
0.30.02
4
5
Phantom
1098
Simon Neale
999
30.14
0.30.16
5
6
Europe
34
Joseph Pembery
1141
34.51
0.30.33
6
7
Streaker
833
Mike Pembery
1128
35.16
0.31.16
7
8
Streaker
1817
Ian Haynes
1128
35.52
0.31.48
8
Spring Series R3
10th March
spr193
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Supernova
1153
Paul Bloom
1077
33.07
0.30.45
1
2
Aero 9
2193
Ben Charnley
1014
31.55
0.31.29
2
3
Streaker
817
Ian Bradley
1128
35.51
0.31.47
3
4
Streaker
1664
Simon Turner
1128
36.03
0.31.58
4
5
Streaker
1817
Ian Haynes
1128
36.14
0.32.07
5
6
Europe
34
Joseph Pembery
1141
36.56
0.32.22
6
7
Streaker
833
Mike Pembery
1128
36.44
0.32.34
7
8
N.12
3405
Dave Cooper
Mouse Emery
1104
36.23
0.32.57
8
inline_rt
60%
../gallery/spr193/spr19315.jpg
Headless streaker sailors
Headless streaker sailors
Spring Series R4
10th March
spr194
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Aero 9
2193
Ben Charnley
1014
23.53
0.23.33
1
2
Streaker
817
Ian Bradley
1128
26.48
0.23.46
2
3
Streaker
1664
Simon Turner
1128
26.5
0.23.47
3
4
Supernova
1153
Paul Bloom
1077
25.46
0.23.55
4
5
Streaker
1817
Ian Haynes
1128
29.07
0.25.49
5
6
Europe
34
Joseph Pembery
1141
29.29
0.25.50
6
7
Streaker
833
Mike Pembery
1128
29.23
0.26.03
7
8
N.12
3405
Dave Cooper
Mouse Emery
1104
29.17
0.26.31
8
Spring Series R1
3rd March
spr191
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Streaker
1817
Ian Haynes
1128
36.32
0.32.23
1
2
N.12
3405
Dave Cooper
Mouse Emery
1104
35.47
0.32.25
2
3
Streaker
1664
Simon Turner
1128
37.2
0.33.06
3
4
Aero 9
2193
Ben Charnley
1014
33.48
0.33.20
4
5
Laser
208994
Paul Pearson
1099
36.55
0.33.35
5
6
Comet
858
John Windibank
1207
40.39
0.33.41
6
7
Streaker
833
Mike Pembery
1128
40.17
0.35.43
7
8
Europe
34
Joseph Pembery
1141
41.01
0.35.57
8
inline_rt
60%
../gallery/spr191/spr1913.jpg
Second mark, R1
Second mark, R1
The 'Spring' series kicked off with a fading south westerly and continuous drizzle. Incredibly, nine people couldn't
think of anything they'd rather do on a day like this than sail! Have they never heard of duvets? In the first race Ben Charnley (Aero 9))
got a great start and led throughout, but the other stand-out performance was Ian Haynes in his streaker, who was also hot
out of the blocks and sailed a really consistent race to win on handicap. The N12 crew got an undistinguished start followed by an
atrocious first beat but after that developed enough boatspeed to grind their way through the fleet and get second on handicap. Spike
Turner (still slumming it in a streaker) was third: it wasn't hard to spot that this isn't his favourite weather.
If anything, the breeze in race 2 was even lighter. Ben repeated his great start and huge lead, but as the leaders finished
the breeze finally filled in bringing the high handicap boats romping home. John Windibank (comet) won on handicap, with the N12 second (again)
and Spike third (again again). Ben was fourth and Ian Haynes had to make do with fifth this time.
Spring Series R2
3rd March
spr192
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Comet
858
John Windibank
1207
48.41
0.40.20
1
2
N.12
3405
Dave Cooper
Mouse Emery
1104
45.26
0.41.09
2
3
Streaker
1664
Simon Turner
1128
46.46
0.41.28
3
4
Aero 9
2193
Ben Charnley
1014
43.04
0.42.28
4
5
Streaker
1817
Ian Haynes
1128
48.07
0.42.39
5
6
Laser
208994
Paul Pearson
1099
47.26
0.43.10
6
7
Streaker
833
Mike Pembery
1128
30.57
0.54.53
7
8
Europe
34
Joseph Pembery
1141
DNF
9